10 Best Free DNS Servers (No. 4 is Very Useful)

The Domain Name System is a central part of the Internet, provides an access to any website to talk with a numeric IP (Internet Protocol) address. Every ISP (Internet Service Provider) assigns unique DNS servers while you are connected to the internet with DHCP. We can change the DNS Server with Free Public DNS servers and make our connection secure. While every internet connection has default DNS assigned by your ISP, like Airtel, Vodafone, Koodoo, Bell, Jio, Verizon, BSNL, etc. But, for security or for speed purposes, we need to change the DNS servers. There are some advantages available for changing with a substitute of the given. Here, I found 10 Best DNS Servers Free & Public.

10 Best DNS Servers Free:

There are two types of DNS Servers available to assign to our network, Primary DNS or Secondary DNS. Primary DNS server is preferred server and Secondary is a substitute address. We will help you to find best DNS servers to access the internet with Fast speed and without any prohibition.

Why Use Different DNS Servers?

The important reason to use, the different DNS server is:

  • Your ISP gives some problems while surfing the internet on your phone or mobile.
  • Default ISP can’t provide full speed to us, while the alternate DNS server provides amazing speed without any interruption. So to increase internet speed DNS will be one of the easiest options.
  • We can make our connection more secure by using the alternative DNS servers.

While these reasons are the major reasons to go after best DNS servers. If you have any other one, let us know in the comment section below.

Provider NamePrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Open DNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Google (Very Useful)8.8.8.88.8.4.4
DNS.Watch84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
Safe DNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
Free DNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177

How do you find the existing DNS Server on your Computer?

It is very simple to find the existing best DNS servers on any windows.

Firstly, Go to Start > Open Control Panel > Network And Internet, Then Click on Network And Sharing > Click on Your Network Suppose BSNL > Go to Properties. Now Select Internet Protocol Version 4 or Internet Protocol Version 6, then select any one of both and get the existing DNS servers. Now you will know about the 10 best DNS servers.

1. Open DNS

The first one has a special feature, Yes, Open DNS has the ability to block adult content, called Open DNS FamilySheild. So, This feature of Open DNS Home is my favorite. There are two variants of OpenDNS available – Personal and Business, and both have amazing features. It supports Anycast routing which gives maximum speed to every network. It is one of the best among best DNS servers.

So, If you want Open DNS home-based protection, you can easily access it on your system. Go To Start > Open Control Panel > Network And Internet, Then Click on Network And Sharing > Click on Your Network Suppose BSNL > Go to Properties > Enter Primary DNS Server as 208.67.222.222 & Secondary DNS Server as 208.67.220.220.

2. Verisign

Verisign Public is a free DNS service that offers security and stability to the network. Well, Verisign not sells your Public DNS data to third parties nor redirect your queries to serve you any ads. According to me, It works very well and provides a great stability. It gives a stable speed with privacy and protection while using the internet connection. Without talking about Verisign the list of best DNS servers will not complete.

If you want the service of Verisign Public DNS, here are the details for the servers – 64.6.64.6, 64.6.65.6. By entering these, you can easily access the services of Verisign DNS server.

3. Level3

Level3 is a great alternative to all these DNS servers, It will automatically connect your network to the nearest server provider. By which you can easily access the internet with any trouble at high speed. Level3 DNS gives enhanced performance and reliability to the users and runs without any troubles.

It provides most of the ISPs in the US region and gives the alternatives address which includes – 209.244.0.3, 209.244.0.4, 4.2.2.1, 4.2.2.2, 4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.4, 4.2.2.5, and 4.2.2.6. If you think, it works fine for you try this on your system.

4. Google Public DNS

As the name suggests, Google so we all think that It works well on our system and we try it. By the way, after testing it, I saw that it works amazing, you can watch movies, play games etc. It is the best one in the list of best DNS servers in my opinion because of it’s efficiency and flexibility. Google Public DNS with an intention of making the web faster & more secure. It also offers IPv6 public DNS servers: 2001:4860:4860::8888 and 2001:4860:4860::8844.

You can start using their IPv4 service by using these servers – 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. Talking about the Google Public DNS security, It is highly secure DNS servers. So, try it on your system now.

5. DNS.Watch

DNS.Watch is a great third-party alternative to public DNS servers, very fast DNS servers. You can stream youtube without any issue, you can play games, watch movies, watch TV series etc. It also has IPv6 public DNS servers – 2001:1608:10:25::1c04:b12f and 2001:1608:10:25::9249:d69b & the IPv4 as – 84.200.69.80 and 84.200.70.40.

You can use DNS.Watch services on any OS like, Windows, Linux, Mac and routers. The servers are located in Germany, which runs at stable and fast speed.

6. Quad9

Quad9 is a highly secured DNS server available for the websites and users. It uses real-time information of blocked and malicious websites, by which your system may get more secured. Because of security reasons Quad9 is one of the best DNS servers that can be useful in many cases.

Also, You can access the unsecured DNS from Quad9 – 9.9.9.10 and the secured are follow as – 9.9.9.9 and 149.112.112.112. It helps you to find the phishing and malware domains and don’t open these malicious websites on your system for security purposes.

7. Norton ConnectSafe

Norton ConnectSafe, a great alternative to DNS Servers which means that, provides enhanced protection of your web world. It offers three different variants of protection. The first DNS server block sites hosting malware, phishing schemes, and scams, and more. While the second one provides security and blocks pornographic websites on your system.

Norton ConnectSafe DNS server is very good for the parental control. In third, It can block all the above websites mentioned in Policy 1 & 2. You can easily access their servers by using – 199.85.126.10, 199.85.127.10 servers.

8. Safe DNS

Safe DNS offers content filtering in many areas and shows the best results to the user. You need to Register with Safe DNS for using it, visit this link for the registration process.

The primary DNS server for Safe DNS is 195.46.39.39 & the secondary one is 195.46.39.40. So, If it is suitable for you, try this on your system.

9. Comodo Secure DNS

Comodo Secure DNS is another alternative to all of these DNS servers, it provides reliability as well as safety, enhanced speed and much more. Ir provides great protection for their users and runs very without any interruptions on your system, a great public DNS service.

The Primary DNS server for Comodo Secure DNS is 8.26.56.26 & the secondary is 8.20.247.20. Try this on your system for reliability and speed.

More Information about Comodo Secure DNS

10. Free DNS

Free DNS is a great DNS solution that you can depend upon when you give importance to free availability. Their Free DNS servers are located in Austria. It deserves to be on the list of best DNS servers.

FreeDNS says that they “never log DNS queries.” Enter these DNS servers for the instant access – 37.235.1.174 & 37.235.1.177 – Best DNS Servers.

How does a DNS Server Works?

In simple words we say, When you enter a URL in your browser for surfing any website, then your DNS server finds the valuable solutions to converts the name into IP address for the particular web server.

What to do If DNS Server not Responds?

To make it correct, You need to change some settings.

At first, Go to Start > Open Control Panel > Network And Internet, Then Click on Network And Sharing > Click on Your Network Suppose BSNL > Go to Properties > Choose Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) > Properties > Select Obtain an IPv6 address Automatically. Now save the settings. That’s It, the problem for not responding DNS solvers by these steps.

Which DNS Server is the Best?

According to me, Google Public DNS server is the best out of the 10. It works very well for me. Google Public DNS has features like stability, high speed, security, and more. So, Try it & If you have any queries regarding any doubts about best DNS Servers, let us know in the comment section below.

How to Fix the DNS Server Problem?

Windows:

You can solve this problem very easily. Firstly Go to Start > Open Command Prompt by searching it > Now type ipconfig /flushdns in Command Prompt > Press Enter. Now Restart your browser.

Mac:

Open Spotlight > Search for Terminal > Open it > Now Type sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder in Terminal > Press Enter. Now restart your browser.

Use these, alternative DNS Servers for High Speed, Security, and more benefits. All these are useful, but personally, I have tested Google Public DNS on my system, It works very well. So, make sure to test the Google DNS Server. Which is your best of these 10 best DNS servers, let us know in the comment section.

You have read 10 Best DNS Servers Free. Stay connected to YTECHB for latest Tech News, Android & iOS Tricks, Telecom News, Accessories, Mobile Reviews and much more. Like our page on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter, and Subscribe our channel on YouTube @YTECHB. If you have any questions regarding 10 Best DNS Servers Free, ask by using #YTECHB in the comment section.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here